Privacy Policy

Dellal Ltd (trading as EQUI Capital)] ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.equi.capital you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Dellal Ltd registered in England and Wales (CRO 11059448).
Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.equi.capital (our site) or by corresponding with us by any means. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, and apply to purchase EQUItokens, [] and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial information, personal description and photograph].
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for', page response times, download errors,[length of visits to individual published pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical compliance and payment services, analytics providers, search information providers). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with t information that you request from us;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale of EQUItokens and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety.. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We] will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.